Player Count of Apex Legends [Updated for Season 30]

Nazmul Hassan
By Nazmul Hassan
5 Min Read
Credit: EA

Apex Legends’ player count changes throughout the year as seasons, events, and balance updates bring players back. This guide covers the latest available Steam figures and explains what they tell us about the game’s wider audience.

Concurrent players are people playing at the same time. This is different from daily active users, monthly active users, or the total number of accounts that have ever played.

Apex Legends was published in 2019 as a battle royale spin-off of Respawn’s successful FPS game Titanfall, and it quickly established itself as the greatest battle royale game in the BR genre. Because the game was free to play, it attracted a large number of players in a short amount of time.

Since its release, Respawn has brought a ton of new content into Apex Legends every season, including Legends, Maps, Weapons, Heirlooms, Skins, Limited Time Modes, and more. Most of the time, they also take user feedback into account when adjusting features and content.

As a result, Apex Legends’ player base keeps on rising. According to Respawn, Apex Legends’ player base crossed 100 million in April 2021, and since then, more than 30 million players have joined Apex Legends. And it shows no signs of stopping in 2025.

This article was last updated on October 20th, 2026.

Read More: Top Apex Legends Streamers on Twitch

How Many People Play Apex Legends?

Steam Charts recorded 81,370 concurrent players at 17:01 UTC on October 19, 2026, with a 24-hour peak of 200,791. Over the preceding 30 days, Apex averaged approximately 106,552 concurrent Steam players.

Apex Legends Steam Player Count

MetricPlayers
Concurrent players at the recorded snapshot81,370
24-hour peak200,791
Last 30 days’ average concurrent players106,552
Last 30 days’ peak270,994
Steam Charts’ recorded all-time peak624,473

Source: Steam Charts, October 19, 2026. Live figures change throughout the day.

Across All Platforms (Estimated Global Concurrent Players)

  • Steam figures cover only people playing through Steam. Apex is also available through other PC storefronts and on consoles, so these numbers represent part of its audience.
  • A verified, current all-platform concurrent total is unavailable for this update. Third-party estimates should be treated separately from measured Steam figures. Search interest, registered accounts, and monthly active users cannot be substituted for the number of people playing simultaneously.

These figures help fill in the gap beyond PC and offer an estimate of total activity across console and other platforms.

Summary Table: Estimated Concurrent Player Counts

Monthly figures offer a more consistent comparison than a single live snapshot. The table below uses completed calendar months, rather than season-wide averages.

MonthAverage Concurrent PlayersPeak Concurrent Players
September 2026115,147270,994
August 2026127,651291,356
July 202697,485214,120
June 2026104,455254,117
May 2026128,964324,964
April 2026124,387301,520

September’s average fell 9.8% from August. October remains incomplete, so the rolling 30-day figures above should not be labeled as October’s final monthly results.

Takeaway

  • On Steam, between 110k and 140k players are currently online, with recent peaks around 224k.
  • Across all platforms, total concurrent activity could be reaching or hovering around 600k on high-traffic days.

Apex Legends Player Count in Previous Seasons [Steam]

Here, we’ll list the Steam player count data for Apex Legends’ previous seasons. The chart will include average players and the highest player count for the available seasons. As Apex Legends was made available on Steam in Season 7, the chart will not show the Steam data before Season 7.

SeasonSeason NameAverage Players
(Steam)
Peak Players
(Steam)
7Ascension 73,893129,928
8Mayhem 124,002228,439
9Legacy 143,943330,879
10Emergence 145,901330,476
11Escape 134,645318,330
12Defiance 193,283392,998
13Saviors 185,483411,183
14Hunted 208,145510,286
15Eclipse 183,199413,670
16Revelry 253,617624,473
17Arsenal 194,415584,294
18Resurrection185,601452,991
19Ignite155,872438,349
20Breakout199,515469,431
21Upheaval159,313425,742

Most players switched from Origin to Steam during Seasons 7 and 8. As a result, the average and peak player counts for those two seasons aren’t overly impressive. However, after the majority of players switched to the Steam platform, there was a steady increase in the seasonal player base in the following seasons.

Read More: How to Use DirectX 12 Beta in Apex Legends

Avatar photo
By Nazmul Hassan FPS Editor
Nazmul is GameRiv's FPS editor. He is a marketing graduate with an immense passion for gaming. As an ex-professional CS:GO player, he holds a strong interest in other FPS titles like Apex Legends, VALORANT, and CoD. However, he also tries out other games when he is free.