What are the Most Used Weapons in ALGS 2024 Split 1 Pro League?

Mehraj Mahdin
By Mehraj Mahdin
4 Min Read
Credit: EA

What are the most used weapons by the pros in the ALGS Pro League this year?

ALGS Year 4 is set to be one of the biggest seasons of competitive play. The highest level of professional play in Apex Legends is underway with the Split 1 Pro Leagues. The top players from all over the globe are divided into 4 distinct regions. They will play against each other for a shot at $125,000 and a spot in the Split 1 playoffs So, with massive changes to the game every season, what are the most used weapons by the pro players in the ALGS pro league?

The highest level of competitive play is going more global than ever before with invites to China and a restructuring of the South American Leagues. The playoffs will see competitive teams from 6 different regions. So, be sure to keep an eye out for all the Apex action!

Most Picked Weapons in ALGS 2024 Split 1 Pro League
credit: Ea

Notes: The ALGS 2024 Pro League weapons’ stats were updated on January 28, 2024, at 1:37 PM PT time.

Read More: ALGS Year 4 Pro League’s Schedule and Timings

Most Used Weapons in the ALGS Pro League

The pro league has finished Day 1 in all four major regions. The table is far from being final, but we can get an idea of which weapons every team prefers in the current meta. So, here are the best weapons in each major region so far!

North America

RankWeaponKillsDamageAccuracy
1R-99243107,85724.11%
230-30211242,79415.7%
3Volt21093,88122.11%
4CAR12050,22617.17%
5HAVOC6524,78017.7%
6Nemesis6337,32415.36%
7Flatline5729,23812.46%
8Wingman4724,492
9Hemlok4219,95716.21%
10G7Scout3939,04613.67%
Statistics from apexlegendsstatus

EMEA

RankWeaponKillsDamageAccuracy
1Volt255108,76121.85%
2R-9920586,08724.32%
330-30179222,20215.96%
4CAR11857,55416.98%
5HAVOC9039,34617.24%
6Flatline6439,50313.85%
7Nemesis5640,19916.56%
8Hemlok4821,85618.37%
9Prowler3311,542
10ArcStar2914,466
Statistics from apexlegendsstatus

APAC North

RankWeaponKillsDamageAccuracy
1Volt386152,56222.06%
230-30219235,33614.81%
3CAR15764,02917.34%
4R-9913560,00623.27%
5HAVOC10435,19016.74%
6Flatline7030,70313.45%
7Wingman5926,326
8Nemesis5740,46815.09%
9TripleTake4443,373
10Prowler4013,748
Statistics from apexlegendsstatus

APAC South

RankWeaponKillsDamageAccuracy
1Volt278114,31722.3%
230-30225237,32414.57%
3CAR15768,71216.83%
4R-9915485,06521.83%
5HAVOC14660,34818.16%
6Flatline11047,25113.06%
7Nemesis8257,77817.04%
8Prowler6617,047
9Hemlok5434,52517.2%
10G7Scout4747,38813.26%
Statistics from apexlegendsstatus

It isn’t that surprising that among the picked weapons in the ALGS Pro League, the Volt is near the top. It is one of the most reliable damage dealers in the loot cycle. In addition, the 30-30 is also a preferred weapon in all regions. Overall, SMGs are dominating most of the spots. The preference is seen towards SMGs and damage-dealing semi-autos. As the season progresses, maybe the stats will change to reflect a shift in the meta.

Read More: ALGS Year 4 and Here’s All That You Need to Know About The Major Changes

Mehraj is an FPS writer at GameRiv. He is an Esports Enthusiast and studying Finance in his senior year. He is also an active professional CS:GO player, having a particular affinity for FPS and RTS titles